Jewish Educator Award Recipients

Yehudis Blauner

Yehudis Blauner
2017
Cheder Menachem

Adrienne Coffield

Adrienne Coffield
2017
Brawerman Elementary School

Melody Mansfield

Melody Mansfield
2017
Milken Community High School

Jenny Zacuto

Jenny Zacuto
2017
Yavneh Hebrew Academy

Ilana Ribak

Ilana Ribak
2016
Sinai Akiba Academy

Fruma Ita Schapiro

Fruma Ita Schapiro
2016
Ohel Chana

Tammy Shpall

Tammy Shpall
2016
deToledo High School

Rabbi Chaim Trainer

Rabbi Chaim Trainer
2016
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn

Jamie Gomer

Jamie Gomer
2015
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Hanna Keynan

Hanna Keynan
2015
Pressman Academy/Temple Beth Am

Kelly Shepard

Kelly Shepard
2015
Milken Community High School

Rabbi Levi Solomon

Rabbi Levi Solomon
2015
Emek Hebrew Academy, Teichman Family Torah Center

Menachem Mendel Greenbaum

Menachem Mendel Greenbaum
2014
Cheder Menachem

Katya Malikov

Katya Malikov
2014
Shalhevet High School

Ariela Nehemne

Ariela Nehemne
2014
Valley Beth Shalom Harold M. Schulweis Day School

Barry Schapira

Barry Schapira
2014
Brawerman Elementary School West of Wilshire Blvd Temple

Osnat Bernstein

Osnat Bernstein
2013
Abraham Joshua Heschel D.S.

Benny Ferdman

Benny Ferdman
2013
New Community Jewish High School

Mickey Rabinov

Mickey Rabinov
2013
Beth Hillel

Deborah Raskin

Deborah Raskin
2013
Or HaChaim Academy

Mary Itri

Mary Itri
2012
Stephen S. Wise Temple Elementary School

Rabbi Usher Klein

Rabbi Usher Klein
2012
Mesivta Birkas Yitzchok

Rabbi Baruch Kupfer

Rabbi Baruch Kupfer
2012
Maimonides Academy

Lidia Turner

Lidia Turner
2012
Saperstein Middle School of Milken Community High School

Lisa Feldman

Lisa Feldman
2011
Weizmann Day School

Marnie Greenwald

Marnie Greenwald
2011
Temple Emanuel Academy Day School

Hava Mirovski

Hava Mirovski
2011
Sinai Akiba Academy

Juli Shanblatt

Juli Shanblatt
2011
Bais Yaakov School for Girls

Deborah Cohen

Deborah Cohen
2010
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Dalia Golan

Dalia Golan
2010
Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy

Louis Schwerdtfeger

Louis Schwerdtfeger
2010
Valley Beth Shalom

Debra Sokolow

Debra Sokolow
2010
Milken Community High School

Melanie Berkey

Melanie Berkey
2009
Shalhevet School

Rabbi Dov Goldman

Rabbi Dov Goldman
2009
Cheder Menachem

Shelley Lawrence

Shelley Lawrence
2009
Sinai Akiba Academy

Rabbi Mitchel Malkus

Rabbi Mitchel Malkus
2009
The Rabbi Jacob Pressman Academy of Temple Beth Am

Malka Clement

Malka Clement
2008
Stephen S, Wise Temple Elementary

Suri Nowosiolski

Suri Nowosiolski
2008
Yeshivat Yavneh

Debra Schaffer

Debra Schaffer
2008
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Dena Wolmark

Dena Wolmark
2008
Bais Yaakov School for Girls

Mona Riss

Mona Riss
2007
Emek Hebrew Academy

Alan Rosen

Alan Rosen
2007
Maimonides Academy

Bilha Schechter

Bilha Schechter
2007
Valley Beth Shalom Day School

Lee Tenerowicz

Lee Tenerowicz
2007
Braverman Elementary School

Bluma Drebin

Bluma Drebin
2006
YULA Girls High School

Rabbi Simcha Frankel

Rabbi Simcha Frankel
2006
Cheder Menachem

Tami Rosenfeld

Tami Rosenfeld
2006
Pressman Academy

Dr. Rennie Wrubel

Dr. Rennie Wrubel
2006
Milken Community High School

Beverly Yachzel

Beverly Yachzel
2006
Beth Hillel Day School

Rabbi Berish Goldenberg

Rabbi Berish Goldenberg
2005
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn

Vivian Levy

Vivian Levy
2005
Sinai Akiba Academy

Chaya Moldaver

Chaya Moldaver
2005
Yavneh Hebrew Academy

Dr. Bruce Powell

Dr. Bruce Powell
2005
New Community Jewish High School

Robin Solomon

Robin Solomon
2005
Adat Ari El Day School

Aliza Dallalzadeh

Aliza Dallalzadeh
2003
Emanuel Academy of Beverly Hills

Rabbi Shlomo Goldberg

Rabbi Shlomo Goldberg
2003
Yeshiva Ohr Eliyahu

Shulamith Y. May

Shulamith Y. May
2003
Harkham Hillel Hebrew Academy

Jan Navah

Jan Navah
2003
Stephen S. Wise Temple Elementary School

Tamar Raff

Tamar Raff
2003
Valley Beth Shalom Harold M. Schulweis Day School

Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin

Rabbi Gordon Bernat-Kunin
2002
Milken Community High School

Rabbi Avrohom Klyne

Rabbi Avrohom Klyne
2002
Yavneh Hebrew Academy

Martha Uslaner

Martha Uslaner
2002
Kadima Hebrew Academy

Barbara Wirtschafter

Barbara Wirtschafter
2002
Bais Yaakov School for Girls

Sara Yoseph

Sara Yoseph
2002
Atid Hebrew Academy

Frida Eytan

Frida Eytan
2001
Sinai Akiba Academy

Carol Goldman

Carol Goldman
2001
Stephen S. Wise Day School

Vered Hopenstand

Vered Hopenstand
2001
Shalhevet School

Rabbi Shmuel Jacobs

Rabbi Shmuel Jacobs
2001
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn/Torath Emeth

Janet Saltsman

Janet Saltsman
2001
Heschel Day School - West

Kathy Reynolds

Kathy Reynolds
2000
Milken Community High School

Rabbi Pesach Wachsman

Rabbi Pesach Wachsman
2000
Emek Hebrew Academy

Elaine Wasserman

Elaine Wasserman
2000
Temple Israel of Hollywood

Irit Eliyahu

Irit Eliyahu
1999
Temple Emanual Community Day School

Malca Schwarzmer

Malca Schwarzmer
1999
Yeshiva Ohr Eliyahu

Bonita Selk

Bonita Selk
1999
Pressman Academy

Rabbi Aron Tendler

Rabbi Aron Tendler
1999
Shaarey Zedek Temple

Shawn Watanabe

Shawn Watanabe
1999
Milken Community High School

Susan Dubin

Susan Dubin
1998
Valley Beth Shalom Day School

Deborah Norwood

Deborah Norwood
1998
Stephen S. Wise Elementary School

Rabbi Laurence Scheindlin

Rabbi Laurence Scheindlin
1998
Sinai Akiba Academy

Dr. Joseph Hakimi-Maghen

Dr. Joseph Hakimi-Maghen
1997
Sinai-Akiba Academy

Lynn Karz

Lynn Karz
1997
Ohr Eliyahu Academy

Chaya Shamie

Chaya Shamie
1997
Bais Yaakov of Los Angeles

Marianne Siegel

Marianne Siegel
1997
Kadima Hebrew Academy

Rabbi Asher Biron

Rabbi Asher Biron
1996
Valley Torah High School

Ofra Dor

Ofra Dor
1996
Stephen S. Wise Temple Day School

Lana Marcus

Lana Marcus
1996
Adat Ari El Day School

Esther Markel

Esther Markel
1996
Emek Hebrew Academy

Lee Shaw

Lee Shaw
1996
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Elyse Flier

Elyse Flier
1995
Milken Community High School

Haim Linder

Haim Linder
1995
Adat Ari El Day School

Andrea Silagi

Andrea Silagi
1995
Pressman Academy

Rabbi Avrohom Stulberger

Rabbi Avrohom Stulberger
1995
Valley Torah High School

Debbie Wachsman

Debbie Wachsman
1995
Emek Hebrew Academy

Esther Bar-Shai

Esther Bar-Shai
1994
Adat Ari-El Day School

Rabbi Avrohom Czapnik

Rabbi Avrohom Czapnik
1994
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn

Valerie Lev

Valerie Lev
1994
Stephen S. Wise Temple Day School

Adele Rubin

Adele Rubin
1994
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Rabbi Dovid Thaler

Rabbi Dovid Thaler
1994
Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad

Adina Bender

Adina Bender
1993
Valley Beth Shalom

Rochelle Krich

Rochelle Krich
1993
Yeshiva University LA High School

Luisa Latham

Luisa Latham
1993
Heschel Day School

Rabbi Joseph Schreiber

Rabbi Joseph Schreiber
1993
Emek Hebrew Academy

Suzanne Stein

Suzanne Stein
1993
Akiba Academy

Manuel Katz

Manuel Katz
1992
Yeshiva University LA High School

Rabbi Yochanan Stepen

Rabbi Yochanan Stepen
1992
Emek Hebrew Academy

Nili Ziv

Nili Ziv
1992
Valley Beth Shalom Day School

Dr. Vardina Berdugo

Dr. Vardina Berdugo
1991
Yeshiva University High School LA

Rabbi Yakov Krause

Rabbi Yakov Krause
1991
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn

Shirley Levine

Shirley Levine
1991
Abraham Joshua Heschel Day School

Lily Mattes

Lily Mattes
1991
Kadimah Hebrew Academy

Barrie Richter

Barrie Richter
1991
Adat Ari El Day School

Metuka Benjamin

Metuka Benjamin
1990
Stephen S. Wise Day School

Rabbi Menachem Gottesman

Rabbi Menachem Gottesman
1990
Hillel Hebrew Academy

Rabbi Nachman Mandel

Rabbi Nachman Mandel
1990
Yeshiva Rav Isacsohn

Rivka Shaked

Rivka Shaked
1990
Sinai Akiba Day School